261 Mich. App. 657, 661; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). However, inferences may not be based only upon speculation. People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 59; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). “Due process requires that the prosecutor introduce sufficient evidence which could justify a trier of fact in reasonably concluding that defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt before a defendant can be convicted of a criminal offense . . . .” People v Hampton,
407 Mich. 354, 368; 285 NW2d 284 (1979). That is, “[i]f sufficient evidence is not introduced, a directed verdict or judgment of acquittal should be entered.”
Id. MCL 28.729(c)provides: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony punishable as follows: * * * (c) If the individual has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both. The notification requirement under MCL 28.725(1)(f) provides that An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the following occur: * * * (f) The individual establishes any electronic mail or instant message address, or any other designations used in internet communications or postings. [Emphasis added.] Under MCL 28.722(g), the word immediately “means within 3 business days.” Additionally, while MCL 28.729(1) allows for criminal penalties to be imposed against “an -2- individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act” (emphasis added), the SORA does not define “willfully violates” or “willfully.” However, in People v Lockett (On Rehearing),
253 Mich.