People of Michigan v. Clyde Richard Green ( 2020 )
[…] People v
    Matuszak, 
    263 Mich. App. 42
    , 48; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). Clear error exists where the reviewing
    court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the lower court made a mistake. 
    Armstrong, 490 Mich. at 289
    .
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendant argues that his plea was involuntary because he received ineffective assistance
    of counsel when defense counsel failed to inform him that one of the charges to which he pled no
    contest was a felony.2 We agree.
    2
    See MCL 287.679(2) (“A person who is convicted of violating this act or a rule promulgated
    under this act 3 or more times is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
    1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”).
    -2-
    “Both the United States and the Michigan Constitutions guarantee a defendant the right to
    counsel. US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20.” People v Meissner, 
    294 Mich. App. 438
    , 459;
    812 NW2d 37 (2011).