People of Michigan v. Clyde Richard Green ( 2020 )
[…] A convicted felon is also barred from jury service. The defendant in
    this case already had a felony conviction prior to his plea but even then, he faced additional direct
    and automatic consequences with an additional felony. By way of example, a convicted felon may
    not possess a firearm for three years post-conviction. See MCL750.224f(1). A defendant should
    not be left to discern the consequences of a plea without assistance.
    -5-
    We also conclude that counsel could have easily determined from reading the statute that
    defendant was charged with a felony. MCL 287.679(2) plainly states that “[a] person who is
    convicted of violating this act or a rule promulgated under this act 3 or more times is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00,
    or both.” We see no reason, under prevailing professional norms, for counsel to have omitted from
    his advice to defendant during plea negotiations the fact that MCL 287.679 was a felony offense.
    Counsel’s performance was deficient in this regard. Consequently, defendant’s plea was