See
Perkins, 314 Mich. App. at 161-162;
Fomby, 300 Mich. App. at 52- 53. We suspect, given the circumstances and the timing of events, that Officer Holden probably viewed the same video footage that Revard examined. We conclude that there was no abuse of discretion by the court in allowing the evidence, but because defendant’s argument has some merit, we further hold that if there were error, it was harmless.5 MCL 769.26 provides as follows: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. In
Lukity, 460 Mich. at 495, the Michigan Supreme Court construed MCL 769.26, stating as follows: Section 26 places the burden on the defendant to demonstrate that after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error asserted has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. . . . [R]eversal is only required if such an error is prejudicial and the appropriate inquiry focuses on the nature of the error and assesses its effect in light of the weight and strength of the untainted evidence.