Audrey Leigh Andrus v. Celeste Dunn ( 2020 )
[…] motion, instead focusing on her request that the trial court compel the sale of the St. Martin
    property. She contends that the St. Martin property must be sold forthwith as required by the
    judgment of divorce. She further argues that, under the August 11, 2015 order, Waldron must pay
    Andrus $1.35 million with interest from the proceeds of the sale of the St. Martin property.
    It is certainly true that a circuit court has inherent authority to enforce its own judgments
    and directives. MCL 600.611 states, “Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order
    proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” This Court has explained:
    A court possesses inherent authority to enforce its own directives. A divorce case
    is equitable in nature, and a court of equity molds its relief according to the
    character of the case; once a court of equity acquires jurisdiction, it will do what is