Audrey Leigh Andrus v. Celeste Dunn ( 2020 )
[…] A trial court’s decision whether to impose sanctions is reviewed for clear error. Kelsey v
    Lint, 
    322 Mich. App. 364
    , 379; 912 NW2d 862 (2017). “A decision is clearly erroneous when,
    although there may be evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a
    mistake has been made.”
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides, “In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court
    finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as
    provided by MCL 600.2591.” MCL 600.2591(1) states, “Upon motion of any party, if a court
    finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil
    action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection
    with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their
    attorney.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a) provides:
    “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
    defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.