In re CAGLE, Minors.                                               February 13, 2020
[…] affected the outcome of the proceedings.” In re 
    Utrera, 281 Mich. App. at 9
    .
    Generally, “the [DHHS] has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a
    family before seeking termination of parental rights.” In re Hicks/Brown, 
    500 Mich. 79
    , 85; 893
    NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). In order to make
    reasonable efforts, DHHS adopts a service plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the
    child’s removal. In re Fried, 
    266 Mich. App. 535
    , 542; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). See also MCL
    712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided
    to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). Further, “[p]ublic entities,
    such as [DHHS], must make ‘reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when
    the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless . . . the