Kingsbury Country Day School v. Addison Township ( 2020 )
[…] This Court therefore has jurisdiction under MCR
    7.203(A) to review appellants’ claim challenging the circuit court’s decision.
    Verizon contends, however, that the circuit court erred when it determined that appellants
    were properly before the circuit court as parties aggrieved by the decision of the ZBA.2 The MZEA
    provides for judicial review of a zoning decision of a local unit of government to the circuit court
    by a party aggrieved by the decision. Olsen v Chikaming Twp, 
    325 Mich. App. 170
    , 179; 924 NW2d
    889 (2018). Section 605 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3605, provides, in pertinent part:
    The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by
    the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is
    located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].
    Thus, a party seeking relief from a decision of a ZBA in the circuit court is required to demonstrate
    that he or she is an “aggrieved” party under the MZEA. 
    Olsen, 325 Mich. App. at 180-181
    . We