Kingsbury Country Day School v. Addison Township ( 2020 )
[…] decision of the circuit court affirming the ZBA’s decision. Appellants contend that the circuit
    court incorrectly determined that the ZBA’s decision was supported by competent, material, and
    substantial evidence on the record and further contend that the ZBA failed to comply with its own
    variance ordinance and cell tower ordinance. We agree.
    The MZEA provides for judicial review of the zoning decisions of a local unit of
    government. 
    Olson, 325 Mich. App. at 179
    . In that regard, MCL 125.3606 provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal
    to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court
    shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the
    following requirements:
    (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
    (b) Is based upon proper procedure.
    (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
    (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning
    board of appeals.
    * * *
    (4) The court may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the zoning board of
    appeals. The court may make other orders as justice requires.
    -6-
    “Substantial evidence” means evidence that a reasonable person would accept as sufficient
    to support a conclusion, and is considered to be more than a scintilla of evidence but “substantially
    less than a preponderance.” Edw C Levy Co v Marine City Zoning Bd of Appeals,