Ahmed Omer v. Steel Technologies Incorporated ( 2020 )
[…] than 20 pounds, as well as and Feldman’s testimony and the “Concentra restrictions,” which
    demonstrated that Omer “would be limited to sedentary work” and that “he would not be capable
    of returning to a job at which he earned his highest wages.” The magistrate added, “Barbara
    Feldman testified that with the 20-pound weight restriction, she was not able to find a job that pays
    plaintiff’s maximum pre-injury rate of pay.”6
    In sum, the MCAC erred as a matter of law in determining that the evidence underlying
    the magistrate’s decision was incompetent. MCL 418.861a(3) compelled the magistrate to
    consider the “whole record,” defined as “the entire record of the hearing including all of the
    evidence in favor and all the evidence against a certain determination.” If the magistrate’s findings
    are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record, the
    commission must view them as conclusive. Findley, 490 Mich at 928. Our Supreme Court has