Ahmed Omer v. Steel Technologies Incorporated ( 2020 )
[…] General internists are equipped to deal
    with whatever problem a patient brings—no matter how common or rare, or how
    simple or complex. They are specially trained to solve puzzling diagnostic
    problems and can handle severe chronic illnesses and situations where several
    different illnesses may strike at the same time. [American College of Physicians,
    About Internal Medicine, available at  (accessed March 9, 2020).]
    -9-
    Furthermore, treating physicians commonly provide testimony regarding disability in
    workers’ compensation matters. Under MCL 418.841(6), a magistrate may admit and rely on
    “evidence of a type commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their
    affairs.” Historically, the opinion of a treating physician regarding disability—and even disability
    specifically caused by back pain—has fallen within that realm. For example, the workers’
    compensation plaintiff in Woods v Sears, Roebuck & Co, 
    135 Mich App 500
    , 503; 353 NW2d 894