Jf Warran LLC v. Mainstay Motors Inc ( 2020 )
[…] both the damaged and undamaged portions. Plaintiffs fail to cite authority for the proposition that
    they should receive the actual cash value for the entire property, and we consider this issue
    abandoned. Berger v Berger, 
    277 Mich App 700
    , 715; 747 NW2d 336 (2008). Regardless, MCL
    500.3121(1) states that the insurer is liable to pay benefits for “accidental damage to tangible
    property,” which implies that the insurer is required to pay only for property that is damaged by a
    motor vehicle. This interpretation is supported by MCL 500.3121(3), which states, “Damage to
    -2-
    tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the
    property so injured or destroyed.”
    Plaintiffs also argue that they are essentially being punished for their failure to purchase
    ordinance and law insurance coverage. As a result of a local ordinance, plaintiffs are not allowed
    to repair their damaged property as the building sits too close to the road.