People of Michigan v. Jacarta Jennings ( 2020 )
[…] life without parole sentence. The trial court assessed defendant 100 points for OV 3 in relation to
    defendant’s conviction of armed robbery because Thompson’s death resulted from the commission
    -10-
    of that offense. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion by assessing 100 points for
    OV 3.
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing him 15 points for OV 5 rather
    than 0 points. OV 5 is properly scored at 15 points where a member of the victim’s family suffered
    “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Zero points
    are scored where no such injury occurred. MCL 777.35(1)(b). MCL 777.35(2) provides, “Score
    15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional
    treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not
    conclusive.”
    At sentencing, the victim’s sister spoke of the victim’s kindhearted nature and his family’s
    heartbreak at his loss. She stated that the family would always miss him, and she specifically
    reported that the victim’s young daughter “was robbed of growing up with her dad by her side at