People of Michigan v. Anthony Lemar Newman ( 2020 )
[…] discretion when it makes an error of law. This Court reviews de novo questions of
    statutory construction. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
    “Where a preliminary examination is permitted by law, the people and the defendant are
    entitled to a prompt preliminary examination.” MCR 6.110(A). “If, after considering the
    evidence, the court determines that probable cause exists to believe both that an offense not
    cognizable by the district court has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the court
    must bind the defendant over for trial.” MCR 6.110(E). MCL 766.13 provides:
    If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary
    examination that a felony has not been committed or that there is not probable cause
    for charging the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall either
    discharge the defendant or reduce the charge to an offense that is not a felony. If
    the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a
    felony has been committed and that there is probable cause for charging the
    defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall forthwith bind the
    defendant to appear within 14 days for arraignment before the circuit court of that
    county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by
    court rule.
    In People v Yost, 
    468 Mich. 122
    , 125-126; 659 NW2d 604 (2003), our Supreme Court
    discussed MCL 766.13 and the guiding principles in assessing probable cause:
    As the statute indicates, the preliminary examination has a dual function,