Pennie Marie Davis v. Jackson Public Schools ( 2020 )
[…] MCR 2.611(A)(1)(d) provides that a new trial may be granted if a verdict is “clearly or
    grossly inadequate or excessive.” Likewise, MCR 2.611(E)(1) provides:
    If the court finds that the only error in the trial is the inadequacy or
    excessiveness of the verdict, it may deny a motion for new trial on condition that
    within 14 days the nonmoving party consent in writing to the entry of judgment in
    an amount found by the court to be the lowest (if the verdict was inadequate) or
    highest (if the verdict was excessive) amount the evidence will support.
    MCL 15.363 provides that “[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil
    action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the
    -20-
    occurrence of the alleged violation of the [WPA].” (Emphasis added.) “[A]ctual damages . . .
    include compensation for mental distress and anguish.” Veselenak v Smith, 
    414 Mich. 567
    , 572,
    574; 327 NW2d 261 (1982) (citation omitted). This Court has also held that “emotional distress