Pennie Marie Davis v. Jackson Public Schools ( 2020 )
[…] “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon
    which reasonable minds might differ.” 
    Johnson, 502 Mich. at 761
    (quotation marks,
    citation, and brackets omitted in original). [El-Khalil v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc,
    
    504 Mich. 152
    , 160; 934 NW2d 665 (2019).]
    Plaintiff alleged that defendant retaliated against her for contacting the police and obtaining
    a PPO, by harassing, ridiculing, and demeaning her, transferring her to an inferior position at
    Parkside, and subjecting her to a hostile work environment. MCL 15.362 provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against
    an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location,
    or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
    the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
    suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
    this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body,
    unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
    requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
    held by that public body, or a court action.
    A prima facie case of retaliation is established under the WPA if the plaintiff can
    demonstrate that (1) the plaintiff engaged in an activity protected by the WPA, (2) the plaintiff was
    discharged or otherwise discriminated against by the plaintiff’s employer, and (3) “a causal