Gavril Miclea v. Cherokee Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff attempted to obtain
    PIP benefits from Auto Club, Cherokee, and defendant Michigan Assigned Claims Plan, but was denied
    benefits. He then filed this lawsuit, seeking a determination regarding the insurer highest in priority for
    purposes of his claim for PIP benefits.
    In Michigan, MCL 500.3114(1) sets forth the general rule to determine the Michigan insurer
    responsible for providing PIP benefits. Grange Ins Co of Mich v Lawrence, 
    494 Mich. 475
    , 490; 835
    NW2d 363 (2013). By its terms, MCL 500.3114(1), states in relevant part, that “a personal protection
    insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s
    spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor
    vehicle accident.” MCL 500.3114(1). Thus, the no-fault insurance policy secured by the injured
    person’s household is first in order of priority for payment of no-fault benefits. Corwin v
    DaimlerChrysler Ins, 
    296 Mich. App. 242
    , 255; 819 NW2d 68 (2012). “[I]t is the policy of the no-fault