People of Michigan v. Teddy William Brown Jr ( 2020 )
[…] 187 Mich. App. 14
    , 17;
    466 NW2d 315 (1991). Although defendant now claims that he would have testified, he has not
    established that his counsel failed to fully advise him of his right to testify on his own behalf, or
    that he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his right to do so. Moreover, if defense counsel
    advised defendant not to testify based on evidence the prosecution would seek to admit regarding
    other sexual abuse perpetrated by defendant against another victim, defendant has not
    demonstrated the unsoundness of such advice. Under MCL 768.27a(1), “in a criminal case in
    which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
    defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered
    for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” A “listed offense” includes CSC-I and CSC-
    II. MCL 28.722(w)(iv) and (v). Although defendant characterizes the other allegations of sexual
    misconduct as “irrelevant,” he fails to explain why such allegations would not have been
    admissible under MCL 768.27a(1).