League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] to have that ballot counted if the ballot arrives after election day. This holding contravenes the
    language of the Constitution and the intent of the voters. I respectfully dissent.
    I
    The central issue presented is whether Article 2, § 4 compels the Secretary of State to count
    mailed ballots that arrive after 8 p.m. on election day. A trio of Michigan laws enacted before
    Proposal 3’s passage, read together, prevent the Secretary of State from counting absent voter
    ballots that arrive in the clerk’s office after the close of the polls. MCL 168.764b(1) states: “An
    absent voter ballot must be delivered to the clerk only as authorized in the instructions for an absent
    voter provided in section 764a.” MCL 168.764a sets out step-by-step “instructions for an absent
    voter.” “Step 6” provides: “The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk
    before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or an