League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] I respectfully dissent.
    I
    The central issue presented is whether Article 2, § 4 compels the Secretary of State to count
    mailed ballots that arrive after 8 p.m. on election day. A trio of Michigan laws enacted before
    Proposal 3’s passage, read together, prevent the Secretary of State from counting absent voter
    ballots that arrive in the clerk’s office after the close of the polls. MCL 168.764b(1) states: “An
    absent voter ballot must be delivered to the clerk only as authorized in the instructions for an absent
    voter provided in section 764a.” MCL 168.764a sets out step-by-step “instructions for an absent
    voter.” “Step 6” provides: “The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk
    before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or an
    authorized assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.”
    And MCL 168.765 instructs: “If a marked absent voter ballot is received by the clerk after the
    close of the polls, the clerk shall plainly mark the envelope with the time and date of receipt and
    shall file the envelope in his or her office.”