League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] 20
    clauses set forth in Const 1963, art 1, §§ 3 and 5, the right to equal protection set forth in Const
    1963, art 1, § 2, and the right to vote set forth in Const 1963, art 2, § 4(1)(a). Const 1963, art 1,
    § 3, guarantees the people of Michigan “the right peaceably to assemble, to consult for the common
    20
    Plaintiffs fail to articulate how the received-by deadline implicates the constitutional right to
    peaceably assemble.
    -13-
    good, to instruct their representatives and to petition the government for redress of grievances.”
    Const 1963, art 1, § 5, provides that “[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish
    his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted
    to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.” Const 1963, art 1, § 2, states that “[n]o
    person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws; nor shall any person be denied the
    enjoyment of his civil or political rights or be discriminated against in the exercise thereof because
    of religion, race, color or national origin.”