League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] All rights set forth in this subsection shall be self-executing. This
    subsection shall be liberally construed in favor of voters’ rights in order to
    effectuate its purposes.
    Plaintiffs contend that self-executing constitutional provisions are judicially enforceable without
    further legislation. Defendant argues that plaintiffs have not demonstrated a clear legal right to
    the performance of the act sought, but also argues that declining to count ballots received after the
    8:00 p.m. on election day deadline appears to violate Const 1963, art 2, § 4.
    The 8:00 p.m. received-by deadline set forth in MCL 168.764a5 states, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    The following instructions for an absent voter shall be included with each
    ballot or set of ballots furnished an absent voter:
    ***
    Step 6. The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the
    clerk before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received
    by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will
    not be counted.
    MCL 168.720 provides that polls close at 8:00 p.m. The question presented is whether the
    amended language in Const 1963, art 2, § 4(1)(g) renders the 8:00 p.m. received-by deadline
    unconstitutional. In interpreting constitutional provisions, this Court applies two rules of