League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] because of differences in mail-processing speeds, one voter’s ballot may be timely received and
    counted and the other voter’s ballot may not be timely received and, accordingly, not counted.
    Plaintiffs also assert that enforcing the received-by deadline results in an impermissible
    differentiation between absentee voters whose ballots are not counted because they were not
    received by 8:00 p.m. on election day and voters whose ballots are counted because the voters
    were standing in line to vote at the polls at 8:00 p.m. when the polls closed. MCL 168.720 provides
    that “[e]very qualified elector present and in line at the polls at the hour prescribed for the closing
    therefore shall be allowed to vote.” Further, plaintiffs argue that the received-by deadline subverts
    “the will of the voters who adopted Proposal 3,” and that the purity of elections clause requires
    that ballots mailed by election day be counted. (Plaintiffs’ brief, pp 29-30.)