League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] or township clerk, they may have an immediate family member deliver the ballot, or request the
    local clerk to pick up the ballot. MCL 168.764a. And, of course, a voter may still mail in their
    ballot, though with the need to do so sufficiently in advance of election day to ensure the likelihood
    that it will be delivered by election day. And a voter is provided with a 40-day period in which to
    do so.
    Plaintiffs next argue that the received-by deadline violates the purity of elections clause set
    forth in Const 1963, art 2, § 4(2). We disagree. The purity of elections clause states that “the
    legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections,
    -12-
    to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of
    the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” Const
    1963, art 2, § 4(2). “The phrase ‘purity of elections’ does not have a single precise meaning.
    However, it unmistakably requires fairness and evenhandedness in the election laws of this state.”
    Barrow v Detroit Election Comm, 
    305 Mich. App. 649