League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] Indeed, even plaintiffs tacitly admit the
    necessity of a deadline by proposing a deadline of their own. And while the drafters of Proposal
    3 could easily have included a deadline by which ballots must be received, they did not do so.
    Certainly, the drafters would have been aware of the existing requirement that ballots be received
    by the close of polls on election day, yet chose not to include a provision altering this deadline in
    their proposal. Presumably, the drafters were content to leave this decision to the Legislature.
    Indeed, § 4(2) provides that “the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner
    of all nominations and elections . . . and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee
    voting.”
    Thus, the question under Wolverine Golf Club becomes whether the current deadline
    curtails or places an undue burden on voters from voting absentee, or submitting their absentee
    ballot by mail. We conclude that it does not. While a voter may submit their absentee ballot by