League of Women Voters of Michigan v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] interpretation. Makowski v Governor, 
    495 Mich. 465
    , 472, 473; 852 NW2d 61 (2014). “First, the
    interpretation should be the sense most obvious to the common understanding; the one which
    reasonable minds, the great mass of people themselves, would give it.”
    Id. (quotation marks
    and
    5
    Although plaintiffs argue that the 8:00 p.m. received-by deadline contravenes Const 1963, art 2,
    § 4, they do not identify the specific statutory language that they assert is unconstitutional. It
    appears that plaintiffs challenge the language set forth in MCL 168.764a, the provision providing
    general instructions for absentee voters. MCL 168.759b also requires that absentee ballots “be
    returned to the clerk in time to be delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day,” but that
    provision pertains to emergency absentee voter applications submitted after the absentee voter
    application deadline because of physical disability or a voter’s absence from the city or township
    because of sickness or death in his or her family.