People of Michigan v. Theodore Joseph Visner ( 2020 )
[…] related to the affirmative defense trial on this ground alone.
    Nonetheless, the trial court properly found that defendant failed to establish that he was
    entitled to assert the defense. “Section 8(a) of the MMMA provides any patient or primary
    caregiver—regardless of registration with the state—with the ability to assert an affirmative
    defense to a marijuana-related offense.” People Hartwick, 
    498 Mich. 192
    , 226; 870 NW2d 37
    (2015). MCL 333.26428 provides the “§ 8 defense” and states in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in section 7(b), a patient and a patient’s primary
    caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense
    to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid
    where the evidence shows that:
    (1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after
    having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current
    medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship,
    the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use
    of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical
    condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition;
    (2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively
    in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably
    necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of
    treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or
    symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition; and
    (3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in
    the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or
    transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to
    treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms
    of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition.
    “A defendant seeking to assert the MMMA’s statutory affirmative defense must present
    prima facie evidence for each element of § 8(a).” 
    Hartwick, 498 Mich. at 228
    . The defendant must