Julia Gutierrez v. J D Smith ( 2020 )
[…] when I say speculate, I mean guess. It would be speculation for you to tell me
    which foot you stepped out with, true?
    A. Yeah.
    Q. And it sounds like it would be speculation for you to tell me why you
    actually fell, true?
    A. True.
    Gutierrez provided no additional testimony regarding the cause of her fall, and the record is bereft
    of evidence addressing that question.
    Without evidence of causation, Gutierrez cannot pursue her claims under either common-
    law premises liability or MCL 554.139(1)(b), which imposes on lessors a duty “[t]o keep the
    premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease.” Both causes of action require the
    plaintiff to plead and prove causation. This means that a plaintiff must demonstrate that “but for”
    the defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff’s injury would not have occurred. Skinner v Square D
    Co, 
    445 Mich. 153