Promote the Vote v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the validity, enforceability, or
    application of any other portion of this subsection.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws
    of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and
    manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to
    preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise,
    and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. . . . .
    Subsection (2) preserves some but not all, of the language found in Const 1963, Art II, § 4 before
    it was amended by Proposal 3. Former Const 1963, Art II, § 4 provided, in relevant part:
    The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all
    nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in
    the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to
    preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard
    against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter
    registration and absentee voting. . . . .
    -3-
    Similarly, former Const 1850, Art VII, § 6 and Const 1908, Art III, § 8 both provided, in part, that
    “[l]aws [may or shall] be passed to preserve the purity of elections and guard against abuses of the
    elective franchise.”
    Notably, for the first time in Michigan’s history, the changes enacted by Proposal three
    now expressly makes the Legislature’s right and obligation to “preserve the purity of elections, to