Wyoming Discount Pharmacy LLC v. Dept of Health and Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] [MCL 24.207(q).]
    MCL 400.111a states that defendant’s director
    may establish policies and procedures that he or she considers appropriate, relating
    to the conditions of participation and requirements for providers established by
    [MCL 400.111b] and to applicable federal law and regulations, to assure that the
    implementation and enforcement of state and federal laws are all of the following:
    (a) Reasonable, fair, effective and efficient.
    -7-
    (b) In conformance with law.
    (c) In conformance with the state plan for medical assistance adopted under
    section 10 and approved by the United States department of health and human
    services. [MCL 400.111a(1) (emphasis added).]
    MCL 400.111a(7)(d) permits defendant to “[r]ecover payments to a provider in excess of the
    reimbursement to which the provider is entitled.” When the agency seeks to recoup overpayment
    for services, the burden is on the healthcare provider to show that it did not seek excessive payment
    for services, not on the agency to show that it erroneously overpaid the provider. Rutherford v
    Dep’t of Social Servs,