Quinto v Cross & Peters Co,
451 Mich. 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). “Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Maiden, 461 Mich. at 120. A. PRIMA FACIE CASE OF RACE DISCRIMINATION Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by folding the McDonnell Douglas1 burden shifting analysis into plaintiff’s prima facie case, and that plaintiff did establish his prima facie case for race discrimination. We agree. Plaintiff brought suit under MCL 37.2202(1)(a), which states that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment . . . because of race . . . .” There are two ways for a plaintiff to prove the prima facie case of race discrimination. The first is to provide direct evidence of discrimination. Hazle v Ford Motor Co,
464 Mich. 456, 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001).