In Re Forfeiture of $53 , 178 Mich. App. 480 ( 1989 )
[…] *492 C. The "innocent owner" defense of MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(ii); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(d)(ii). In construing this statute, the following principles of statutory construction will be considered. On the one hand, it is said that forfeitures are not favored in the law, particularly where the Legislature carves out an exception to the scope of the forfeiture provision and, hence, the statute is given a strict interpretation in favor of the person whose property is subject to forfeiture. One Ford Van, Econoline, supra, p 390. On the other hand, our Legislature has expressly mandated in MCL 333.1111(2); MSA 14.15(1111)(2) that the Public Health Code is to be liberally construed "for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state." In re Forfeiture of $5,264, 432 Mich 242; 439 NW2d 246 (1989).

    The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature in enacting the statute. If the language used is not ambiguous, judicial interpretation is not warranted.