People of Michigan v. Travun Baskerville ( 2020 )
[…] are not supported by the record. A preponderance of the evidence does not support that defendant
    engaged in preoffense conduct directed at a particular victim, Calhoun, with the intent to victimize
    him by shooting him. Therefore, as the prosecutor concedes, no points should have been assigned
    to OV 10 for the offense of second-degree murder.
    D. OFFENSE VARIABLE 11
    The trial court scored OV 11 at 50 points for defendant’s human trafficking conviction.
    The trial court must score 50 points for OV 11 if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations
    occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). In scoring OV 11, a trial court may not count a sexual penetration
    that formed the basis for the conviction, MCL 777.41(2)(c), but may score all other “sexual
    penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL
    777.41(2)(a). The phrase “arising out of” suggests “a causal connection between two events of a
    sort that is more than incidental.” People v Johnson, 
    474 Mich. 96
    , 101; 712 NW2d 703 (2006).