People of Michigan v. Travun Baskerville ( 2020 )
[…] palms begin to sweat and [she] get[s] a pounding headache whenever [she is] close to that area.”
    She also expressed how her children and husband were suffering, and noted that her daughter had
    “become withdrawn and sad.” These statements provided a reasonable basis for the court to
    conclude that Calhoun’s family members suffered serious psychological injury.5
    Defendant challenges the 15-point score on the basis that there was no evidence that
    psychological treatment was necessary, sought, or intended to be sought by any member of
    Calhoun’s family. However, MCL 777.35(2) directs a score of 15 points if the “serious
    psychological injury may require professional treatment.” (Emphasis added.) “In making this
    determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). OV
    5 “does not require proof that a victim’s family member has already sought or received, or intends
    to seek or receive, professional treatment.” 
    Calloway, 500 Mich. at 186
    . Rather, “[p]oints are also