Plaintiff now appeals the trial court’s order. Plaintiff first argues that the trial court violated her due-process rights by failing to consider evidence from the referee hearing. We disagree. Generally, this Court reviews de novo constitutional issues. Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 381; 603 NW2d 295 (1999). Additionally, “[w]hen an evidentiary question involves a question of law, such as the interpretation of a statute or court rule, our review is de novo.” In re Utrera,
281 Mich. App. 1, 15; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). MCL 552.507 permits a de novo court hearing of any matter that was placed before a referee. The statute provides, in relevant part: (4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. -2- (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. [MCL 552.507.] In addition, when a party objects to a referee’s findings and recommendations, the circuit court’s review is guided by MCR 3.215(F), which provides, in relevant part: (2) To the extent allowed by law, the court may conduct the judicial hearing by review of the record of the referee