Frank Cusumano v. Janet I Dunn ( 2020 )
[…] MCL 15.263(1). Moreover,
    “[a]ll persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.”
    Id. “A person shall
    be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and
    recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that
    the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.”
    MCL 15.263(5).
    The Open Meetings Act, also, specifically limits exclusion of persons from public
    meetings. MCL 15.263(6) provides that “[a] person shall not be excluded from a meeting
    otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.”
    Under MCL 15.273(1), “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally
    liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court
    costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.”
    We find no ambiguity in the plain language of MCL 15.263(6). Under this statutory
    provision, a public body, including a local legislative or governing body as provided under MCL
    15.262(a) such as the Board, may not exclude any person from a public meeting “except for a