Frank Cusumano v. Janet I Dunn ( 2020 )
[…] The trial
    court, however, did not address or decide this issue, and therefore, it is not ripe for our review.
    Moreover, because a genuine issue of fact exists regarding whether plaintiff committed a “breach
    of the peace,” as defined herein, that factual issue must first be decided by a jury. If the jury
    determines that plaintiff did not breach the peace at the Board meeting, then it must decide whether
    defendant intentionally violated the Open Meetings Act by expelling plaintiff contrary to
    MCL 15.263(6). MCL 15.273(1) provides, “A public official who intentionally violates this act
    shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than
    $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing
    the action.” An intentional violation of the Open Meetings Act requires specific intent. People v
    Whitney, 
    228 Mich. App. 230
    , 254; 578 NW2d 329 (1998). “Intent can be inferred from the totality
    of the circumstances.” Guardian Indus Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    243 Mich. App. 244