Frank Cusumano v. Janet I Dunn ( 2020 )
[…] judicial construction is permitted. When interpreting an undefined statutory term,
    the term must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. Consulting a lay
    dictionary is proper when defining common words or phrases that lack a unique
    legal meaning, but when the statutory term is a legal term of art, the term must be
    construed in accordance with its peculiar and appropriate legal meaning.
    The Open Meetings Act provides, “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the
    public and shall be held in a place available to the general public.” MCL 15.263(1). Moreover,
    “[a]ll persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.”
    Id. “A person shall
    be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and
    recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that
    the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.”
    MCL 15.263(5).
    The Open Meetings Act, also, specifically limits exclusion of persons from public
    meetings. MCL 15.263(6) provides that “[a] person shall not be excluded from a meeting
    otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.”
    Under MCL 15.273(1), “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally
    liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court
    costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.”
    We find no ambiguity in the plain language of MCL 15.263(6). Under this statutory
    provision, a public body, including a local legislative or governing body as provided under MCL
    15.262(a) such as the Board, may not exclude any person from a public meeting “except for a
    breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.” MCL 15.263(6). The Open Meetings
    Act, however, does not define the term “breach of the peace.” The term “breach of the peace” is
    a legal term of art that must be construed in accordance with its peculiar and appropriate legal
    meaning. 
    Farris, 324 Mich. App. at 354