McLean v McElhaney,
289 Mich. App. 592, 598; 798 NW2d 29 (2010). “The public-building exception excludes claims of design defects. Therefore, to avoid governmental immunity, a plaintiff must assert a claim that the defective condition was the result of a failure to repair or maintain.” Tellin v Forsyth Twp,
291 Mich. App. 692, 700; 806 NW2d 359 (2011) (footnotes omitted). Our Supreme Court has recognized and explained the distinction between design defects and a failure to repair or maintain: The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings.