People of Michigan v. Scott Rosean Odum ( 2020 )
[…] of disputed facts.” 
    Id. at 647.
    5
    Although the Lemmon Court addressed a challenge to the great weight of the evidence and the
    trial court’s grant of a new trial in a criminal sexual conduct case where the verdict was
    contingent on the assessment of credibility, nonetheless, the principles regarding adherence to
    the divided functions between the judge and the jury provide instruction for the case at bar.
    -11-
    The elements of second-degree arson are governed by MCL 750.73(1): “[A] person who
    willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive a dwelling, regardless of
    whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion, or its contents,
    is guilty of second degree arson.” To commit second degree arson, the person need not own the
    dwelling or its contents. MCL 750.53(2). A “dwelling” is defined to include “but is not limited
    to, any building, structure, vehicle, watercraft, or trailer adapted for human habitation that was