People of Michigan v. Scott Rosean Odum ( 2020 )
[…] Carines, 460 Mich. at 763
    . In order to show that a defendant’s substantial rights were affected, there must
    be “a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court
    proceedings.” 
    Id. B. LAW
    AND ANALYSIS
    “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be
    imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v DeLeon, 
    317 Mich. App. 714
    , 721;
    895 NW2d 577 (2016) (quotation marks omitted). Under MCL 750.227b(3), a sentence for
    felony-firearm “shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment
    imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” The Michigan
    Supreme Court has held that, “[f]rom the plain language of the felony-firearm statute, it is
    evident that the Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the
    sentence for a specific underlying felony.” People v Clark, 
    463 Mich. 459