Deborah Bennett v. Carrie Russell ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, in this Court’s previous
    opinion, we noted the following: “During the course of discovery, plaintiffs learned that Russell
    was not involved in the accident and that the actual driver, nonparty Latasha Phillips, had falsely
    identified herself as Russell when she spoke with the police.” 
    Bennett, 322 Mich. App. at 640-641
    .
    Thus, plaintiffs’ mistaken use of the a/k/a designation in their second amended complaint that was
    filed after our opinion was issued should have been plainly apparent to the trial court and amended
    accordingly.
    MCL 600.2301 provides:
    -3-
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any
    process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or
    substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before
    judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding
    shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
    substantial rights of the parties.
    In this case, the trial court should have recognized that plaintiffs’ counsel inadvertently misused
    the a/k/a designation in plaintiffs’ second amended complaint, that defendant Hogge was not