Sharon Rose Zlatkin v. William Roggow ( 2020 )
[…] because plaintiffs could not show “special damages” with respect to the claim for malicious
    prosecution in the civil proceeding. Sharon alleged that she “had to hire a lawyer, appear in court,
    lost time from her farming business and sustained mental stress, emotional anguish, insult,
    humiliation and hurt feelings.” These alleged injuries, however, are the type of injuries that likely
    5
    At oral argument, plaintiff asserted that this case involves only malicious prosecution in a
    criminal proceeding because the civil citations were issued in accordance with MCL 600.8709(4)
    which requires that the citations “contain a notice . . . that the failure of the defendant to
    appear . . . is a misdemeanor and will result in entry of a default judgment against the defendant
    on the municipal civil infraction.” However, the misdemeanor results from a failure to appear, not
    from violation of the ordinance, and plaintiff does not allege or argue that any such misdemeanor
    was incurred. MCL 600.8709(4) does not convert the civil proceeding into a criminal one, and