Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it concluded that plaintiff did not meet the requirements for mandamus relief, we affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument under MCR 7.214(E). I. BACKGROUND In 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal A, which addressed school finance reform and precluded local school districts “from levying more than 18 mills in property taxes.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch,
485 Mich. 69, 72; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). This limitation is reflected in MCL 380.1211(1). In addition, homestead property is exempt from the levy of operating mills “except for the number of mills by which that exemption is reduced under this subsection.” MCL 380.1211(1). MCL 380.1211(1) and (9) describe circumstances in which a reduced number of mills, called a hold harmless millage, may be levied depending on circumstances related to prior year funding.