Leslie J Murphy v. Samuel M Inman III ( 2020 )
[…] Regardless of whether plaintiff relies on a statutory or common-law basis for the stated breach of
    fiduciary duty claim in his complaint, his singular claim relies on the same facts and complains of
    the same alleged injury. Thus, we examine his claim under both relevant statutory authority and
    caselaw to determine whether the trial court erred when it concluded that his claim could only be
    brought derivatively.1
    Michigan’s Business Corporation Act provides that “[t]he business and affairs of a
    corporation shall be managed by or under the discretion of its board,” MCL 450.1501, and sets
    forth the duty of care owed by directors and officers, MCL 450.1541a. Specifically, it provides
    that a director or officer must discharge his or her duties “[i]n good faith,” “[w]ith the care an
    ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “[i]n
    a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” MCL
    450.1541a(1).
    Relying on Estes v Idea Engineering & Fabricating, Inc, 
    250 Mich. App. 270
    , 285; 649
    NW2d 84 (2002), defendants argue that plaintiff does not have standing to bring a direct claim for