Leslie J Murphy v. Samuel M Inman III ( 2020 )
[…] 250 Mich. App. 270
    , 285; 649
    NW2d 84 (2002), defendants argue that plaintiff does not have standing to bring a direct claim for
    breach of duty under § 541a and thus his claim must be brought derivatively on behalf of the
    corporation. Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that the statutory language of MCL 450.1541a(4), which
    sets forth the limitations period for a § 541a claim, does not expressly limit who may bring an
    action for breach of a statutory fiduciary duty.
    At issue in Estes was whether a different section of the Act, MCL 450.1489, which provides
    a non-controlling shareholder in a closely-held corporation a direct cause of action against a
    director or officer for oppressive conduct–conduct that is “illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair
    and oppressive to the corporation or the shareholder,” created a separate cause of action for
    shareholders of closely-held corporations. 
    Estes, 250 Mich. App. at 278-286
    (quotation marks
    omitted). Thus, plaintiff correctly asserts that we did not hold in Estes that a claim under MCL