People of Michigan v. Mohamed Ghassam Bayram ( 2020 )
[…] 10 points for OV 19 of the sentencing guidelines.
    We review a trial court’s factual determinations with respect to the scoring of offense
    variables for clear error, and those findings must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
    People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). A factual finding is clearly erroneous
    when the reviewing court is left “with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.”
    People v McElhaney, 
    215 Mich. App. 269
    , 273; 545 NW2d 18 (1996).
    MCL 777.49 provides the scoring of OV 19 as follows:
    Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or
    interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
    services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply
    and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest
    number of points:
    (a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution
    or court ........................................................................................................ 25 points
    (b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the
    property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results
    in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
    services ........................................................................................................ 15 points
    (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the
    administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection
    order ............................................................................................................ 10 points
    (d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or
    interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the
    rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force ........................ 0 points
    -9-
    “OV 19 applies if there was a ‘threat to the security of a penal institution or court or
    interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.’ ” People
    v Hershey, 
    303 Mich. App. 330
    , 342; 844 NW2d 127 (2013), quoting MCL 777.49. “The trial court
    must assess 10 points for OV 19 if ‘[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to
    interfere with the administration of justice.’ ” 
    Hershey, 303 Mich. App. at 342
    , quoting MCL
    777.49(c). This includes, but is not limited to, acts that constitute “obstruction of justice.”
    
    Ericksen, 288 Mich. App. at 204
    . This Court has held that the plain and ordinary meaning of the