People of Michigan v. Gerrie Lee Heskett ( 2020 )
[…] penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of
    the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s
    estate.
    Under MCL 780.766(1), a “victim” is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical,
    financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” The term “victim”
    “includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any
    other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” MCL
    780.766(1). MCL 780.767 (1) states that “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under
    [MCL 780.766] the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result
    of the offense.” “The term ‘course of conduct’ must be given ‘a broad construction’ to best
    effectuate the intent of the Legislature.” Allen, Mich App at 282 (citation omitted). “Further, with
    the Victims Right’s Act, the Legislature plainly intended to shift the burden of losses arising from