Under MCL 780.766(1), a “victim” is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” The term “victim” “includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). MCL 780.767 (1) states that “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766] the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” “The term ‘course of conduct’ must be given ‘a broad construction’ to best effectuate the intent of the Legislature.” Allen, Mich App at 282 (citation omitted).