Id. The MichiganConstitution provides that crime victims have the right to restitution. See Const 1963, art 1, § 24. Moreover, MCL 780.766(2) (part of the Crime Victim’s Act, MCL 780.751 et seq.) provides, in pertinent part, that -4- when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. Under MCL 780.766(1), a “victim” is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” The term “victim” “includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). MCL 780.767 (1) states that “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766] the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.”