Solo Cup Operating Corp v. Department of Treasury ( 2016 )
[…] in July 2014, the House, on September 9, 2014, adopted substitute H-1, which added enacting
    language that retroactively repealed the Compact. Specifically, the language “to repeal acts and
    parts of acts” was added to SB 156’s enacting language, which was in reference to the
    Compact’s repeal. The Senate concurred with H-1 on September 10th and SB 156 was approved
    by the Governor on September 11, 2014, taking immediate effect as PA 282.
    Plaintiff raises three constitutional challenges to this legislative process under Mich
    Const 1963, art IV, §§ 24 and 26. The former, known as the Title-Object Clause, provides:
    No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in
    its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so
    as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone
    by its title. [Mich Const 1963, art IV, § 24.]
    Three types of challenges may be raised under this clause, only two of which are relevant here: a
    “title-body” challenge and a “change of purpose” challenge. Plaintiff also raises a challenge