People of Michigan v. Maurice Williams ( 2016 )
[…] change in Michigan’s sentencing scheme triggered by People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich. 358
    ; 870
    NW2d 502 (2015), and the trial court relied on judicially found facts in imposing sentence.
    Moreover, the court erroneously listed Williams as a fourth habitual offender on the judgment of
    sentence. Accordingly, we remand for further sentencing procedures and for the ministerial
    correction of the judgment.
    I. JUDICIAL FACT-FINDING
    At resentencing, the trial court scored five points for offense variable (OV) 2. Pursuant
    to MCL 777.32(1)(d), a court must score five points if an offender “possessed or used a pistol,
    rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The prosecution charged Williams
    of felon in possession of a firearm and felony-firearm, but the jury acquitted him of those
    offenses. Although the jury convicted Williams of armed robbery, actual possession of a real