Summit Diamond Bridge Lenders LLC v. Philip R Seaver Title Company ( 2016 )
[…] -1-
    I. APPLICABILITY OF CAL CODE CIV PROC § 410.40
    The majority begins by acknowledging, as the trial court did, that California generally
    enforces freely-bargained-for forum-selection clauses. See Smith, Valentino & Smith, Inc v
    Superior Court, 17 Cal 3d 491, 495-496; 131 Cal Rptr 374; 
    551 P 2d 1206
     (1976); CQL Original
    Prods, Inc v Nat’l Hockey League Players’ Ass’n, 39 Cal App 4th 1347, 1354; 46 Cal Rptr 2d
    412 (1995). Nonetheless, the majority concludes that Cal Code Civ Proc § 410.40 bars the
    enforcement of the forum-selection clause in the instant case. Cal Code Civ Proc § 410.40 states
    in relevant part:
    Any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court of this state against a
    foreign corporation or nonresident person where the action or proceeding arises
    out of or relates to any contract, agreement, or undertaking for which a choice of
    California law has been made in whole or in part by the parties thereto and which
    (a) is a contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating to a
    transaction involving in the aggregate not less than one million dollars
    ($1,000,000), and (b) contains a provision or provisions under which the foreign
    corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
    state.
    Notwithstanding the permissive nature of the statute, the majority converts it into a
    statute of preclusion, stating its interpretation as follows:
    Under this provision, a plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit against a
    defendant who is a foreign corporation unless (1) the action involves an
    agreement “for which a choice of California law has been made,” (2) the
    agreement relates to a transaction involving at least $1,000,000, and (3) the
    agreement contains a provision whereby the foreign corporation “agrees to submit
    to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”
    I find no support for this interpretation in California law.