Sathya Gowda v. Mune Gowda ( 2020 )
[…] Indian law to establish the necessity of any particular document to transfer the Devanhalli property
    to plaintiff. Accordingly, any arguments based on whether specific documents were necessary for
    the Devanhalli property transfer are abandoned. See Mettler Walloon, LLC v Melrose Twp, 
    281 Mich. App. 184
    , 220; 761 NW2d 293 (2008) (“Because plaintiff cites no authority for its argument,
    we reject it as abandoned on appeal.”). Thus, we remand to the trial court to determine whether
    6
    MCL 600.2114a provides:
    A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of any jurisdiction or
    governmental unit thereof outside this state shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable
    written notice. In determining the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this
    state, the court may consider any relevant material or source, including testimony, whether or not
    submitted by a party or admissible under the rules of evidence. The court, not jury, shall determine
    the law of any governmental unit outside this state. Its determination is subject to review on appeal
    as a ruling on a question of law.
    -7-
    defendant refused to sign or failed to cause KVK to sign any documents that were necessary for
    the Devanhalli property transfer. Such a determination could be based on the testimony of Ravi