City of Grand Rapids v. Brookstone Capital LLC ( 2020 )
[…] tax treatment.
    Subpart (2) orders tax-exempt housing project owners to pay an annual service charge for
    public services in lieu of all taxes, i.e., PILOT. Subject to the provisions of Subpart (6), Subpart
    (2) establishes a default service charge in the amount of the greater of either the property tax
    amount for the preceding year or 10% of the annual shelter rents obtained from the project.1
    Subpart (2) provides further that a municipality may set the amount of PILOT applicable to all or
    1
    MCL 125.1451(2)(e) defines “shelter rent” as “the rental or carrying charges established for
    occupancy in housing projects, exclusive of payments for taxes and charges for heat, light, water,
    cooking fuel, and other necessary utilities.”
    -5-
    any class of housing project by enacting an ordinance that sets the amount, so long as the service
    charge it imposes does not exceed the ad valorem tax amount that would otherwise apply but for
    the exemption granted under the MSHDA Act.