People of Michigan v. Nathaniel Ward ( 2020 )
[…] cause finding after reviewing a sworn complaint. People v Mosley, 
    338 Mich. 559
    , 564; 61 NW2d
    785 (1953). Defendant has not successfully challenged the district court’s jurisdiction in this case.
    Defendant’s final constitutional/jurisdictional argument is that the district court lost
    jurisdiction over him when it failed to ensure that his due-process rights were not violated by the
    other errors he has alleged. Defendant goes so far as to suggest that the district court has committed
    treason, see 18 USC 2381,5 by failing to ensure his constitutional right to due process. As
    5
    “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their
    enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason
    -10-
    discussed, we find no merit to his claims of error; we also decline to find the district court to have
    lost jurisdiction over defendant, through treason or otherwise.
    B. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL