People of Michigan v. Nathaniel Ward ( 2020 )
[…] or valid contract before they can proceed. Because there was no evidence of a debt or a contract,
    defendant contends that his convictions must be reversed and all “criminal” charges against him
    dismissed. In support of that argument, defendant cites sources including Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure; Title 5 of the United States Code; Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations; and
    various treatises, cases, and canons. We decline to respond at length to these sweeping allegations,
    but only note that under MCL 600.8311(c) and(d), “the district court has jurisdiction of . . .
    [a]rraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds, [and] . . . [p]reliminary examinations
    in all felony cases . . . .” A district court obtains jurisdiction over a specific defendant to perform
    the arraignment and preliminary examination when it issues a warrant on the basis of a probable-