Matthew Town v. Township of Mayfield ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff raises a number of arguments on appeal, arguing that the circuit court erred by
    upholding the Township’s approval of the special use permit because it was contrary to law and
    not supported by substantial evidence. We do not consider plaintiff’s claims, however, because
    the circuit court was without jurisdiction to address plaintiff’s appeal of the Board’s decision.
    Whether a court has jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Michigan’s
    Adventure, Inc v Dalton Twp, 
    287 Mich. App. 151
    , 153; 782 NW2d 806 (2010).
    Under MCL 125.3605, a party seeking relief from a decision of a zoning board must
    demonstrate to the circuit court that he or she is an aggrieved party. That provision provides:
    The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by
    the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is
    located[.] [MCL 125.3605.]
    In Olsen v Chikaming Twp, 
    325 Mich. App. 170
    , 185; 924 NW2d 889 (2018), this Court construed
    the meaning of the term “aggrieved” as used in MCL 125.3605, and articulated the requirements
    for standing to appeal a zoning board’s decision: