John a Moton Jr v. City of Saginaw ( 2020 )
[…] statute of limitations unless the limitation period was tolled.
    Plaintiff asserts that his otherwise untimely claims are rendered timely because the statute
    of limitations was tolled by defendants’ fraudulent concealment of the existence of plaintiff’s cause
    of action. MCL 600.5855 permits the tolling of a statutory limitations period when a defendant
    fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim. Mays v Snyder, 
    323 Mich. App. 1
    , 39; 916 NW2d
    227 (2018), aff’d ___ Mich ___ (2020) (Docket Nos. 157335-7, Docket Nos. 157340-2). In that
    regard, MCL 600.5855 provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence
    of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the
    knowledge of the person entitled to sue on this claim, the action may be commenced
    at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action
    discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of
    -3-
    the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be
    barred by the period of limitations.
    Under the statute, the plaintiff has two years within which to bring the claim from the time
    he or she discovers or reasonably should have discovered the claim if the plaintiff demonstrates
    fraudulent concealment by the defendant. 
    Frank, 500 Mich. at 148