Domestic Uniform Rental v. Falcon Transport Co ( 2020 )
[…] In addition, appellant asserts the trial
    court’s denial to intervene was not harmless error because appellant’s intervention was not futile.
    We agree.
    To intervene in a litigation a party must demonstrate that the party has standing to assert
    his or her claims. In re Anjoski, 
    283 Mich. App. 41
    , 52 n 4; 770 NW2d 1 (2009). The trial court
    found appellant could not demonstrate that it filed a certificate of authority in Michigan and that it
    thus did not establish it had standing to intervene. The decision was based on the trial court’s
    interpretation of MCL 450.2051(1), which is contained in the Michigan Business Corporations
    Act (MBCA), MCL 450.1101 et seq. According to MCL 450.2051(1), “[a] foreign corporation
    transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority shall not maintain an action or
    proceeding in any court of this state until the corporation has obtained a certificate of authority.”
    MCL 450.2051(1).
    But, the MBCA “does not apply to insurance, surety, savings and loan associations,
    fraternal benefit societies, and banking corporations.” MCL 450.1123(2). While the MBCA does