Domestic Uniform Rental v. Falcon Transport Co ( 2020 )
[…] collect a debt owed it. A review of the record shows that defendants, Ohio entities, were indebted
    to appellant for approximately $7.1 million. To recoup its loan, appellant obtained a perfected
    security interest in defendants’ accounts. When defendants abruptly went out of business,
    appellant sought collection of its loan by enforcing its security interest. Because these activities
    are not considered to be transacting business in this state, appellant’s lack of certificate of authority
    does not preclude it from intervening in the current action under MCL 450.2051(1).
    Additionally, MCL 450.2051(2) states, “[f]ailure of a foreign corporation to obtain a
    certificate of authority to transact business in this state does not impair the validity of a contract or
    act of the corporation, and does not prevent the corporation from defending an action or proceeding
    in a court of this state.” And MCR 3.101(L)(2) states:
    (2) If the garnishee’s disclosure declares that a named person other than the
    defendant and the plaintiff claims all or part of the disclosed indebtedness or
    property, the court may order that the claimant be added as a defendant in the