2012 PA 342, to help protect our youth from this specific risk of harm.
[…] Second, even if we were to assume that there was some ambiguity in the concussion- protection statute on this score, there is not a sufficient basis to infer a private statutory cause of action. Courts have held that where the Legislature has provided other means for enforcing a statute’s provisions, inferring a private statutory cause of action for money damages is not warranted. See, e.g.,
Lash, 479 Mich. at 196;
Pitsch, 233 Mich. App. at 586-587. As relevant here, the Legislature has provided that violations of the Public Health Code can be criminally prosecuted. See MCL 333.1299(1) (“A person who violates a provision of this code for which a -10- penalty is not otherwise provided is guilty of a misdemeanor”).