Samuel J Randall v. Michigan High School Athletic Association ( 2020 )
[…] by the Association defendants before the close of discovery, despite the reasonable chance that
    further discovery could result in factual support for plaintiff’s claim that he was unconscious on
    the ice for a period of four minutes.
    With respect to Fedorinchik, the first sentence of the statute unquestionably applies to him
    because he was acting in his capacity as a “coach” of “an organizing entity during an athletic event
    sponsored by or operated under the auspices of the organizing entity.” MCL 333.9156(3). Under
    this sentence of the statute, Fedorinchik had a duty, independent of the actions of Polazzo, to
    “immediately remove from physical participation in an athletic activity a youth athlete who is
    suspected of sustaining a concussion during the athletic activity.”
    Id. Whether there was
    a legally
    sufficient excuse for Fedorinchik to rely on Polazzo’s recommendation given the latter’s medical
    training, whether Polazzo actually made a recommendation, or whether Fedorinchik did or should