2012 PA 342, to help protect our youth from this specific risk of harm.
[…] In this case, the trial court granted the motion for summary disposition filed by the Association defendants before the close of discovery, despite the reasonable chance that further discovery could result in factual support for plaintiff’s claim that he was unconscious on the ice for a period of four minutes. With respect to Fedorinchik, the first sentence of the statute unquestionably applies to him because he was acting in his capacity as a “coach” of “an organizing entity during an athletic event sponsored by or operated under the auspices of the organizing entity.” MCL 333.9156(3). Under this sentence of the statute, Fedorinchik had a duty, independent of the actions of Polazzo, to “immediately remove from physical participation in an athletic activity a youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion during the athletic activity.”
Id.