2012 PA 342, to help protect our youth from this specific risk of harm.
[…] Id. at 423.But, “if the reasonableness of the action can be evaluated by a jury only after having been presented the standards of care pertaining to the medical issue before the jury explained by experts, a medical malpractice claim is involved.”
Id. Returning to theconcussion-protection statute, our Legislature has imposed two different types of duty in the first two sentences of MCL 333.9156(3). The first sentence imposes an ordinary-negligence duty. It covers a “coach or other adult employed by, volunteering for, or otherwise acting on behalf of an organizing entity during an athletic event sponsored by or operated under the auspices of the organizing entity.” MCL 333.9156(3). This list of covered persons includes lay persons who are not capable of malpractice and against whom a medical-malpractice claim cannot be brought.