Samuel J Randall v. Michigan High School Athletic Association ( 2020 )
[…] lay jurors, on the basis of their common knowledge and experience, it is ordinary negligence.”
    Id. at 423.
    But, “if the reasonableness of the action can be evaluated by a jury only after having been
    presented the standards of care pertaining to the medical issue before the jury explained by experts,
    a medical malpractice claim is involved.”
    Id. Returning to the
    concussion-protection statute, our Legislature has imposed two different
    types of duty in the first two sentences of MCL 333.9156(3). The first sentence imposes an
    ordinary-negligence duty. It covers a “coach or other adult employed by, volunteering for, or
    otherwise acting on behalf of an organizing entity during an athletic event sponsored by or operated
    under the auspices of the organizing entity.” MCL 333.9156(3). This list of covered persons
    includes lay persons who are not capable of malpractice and against whom a medical-malpractice
    claim cannot be brought. Furthermore, the action required by the first sentence is one to be taken