Samuel J Randall v. Michigan High School Athletic Association ( 2020 )
[…] protection statute on this score, there is not a sufficient basis to infer a private statutory cause of
    action. Courts have held that where the Legislature has provided other means for enforcing a
    statute’s provisions, inferring a private statutory cause of action for money damages is not
    warranted. See, e.g., 
    Lash, 479 Mich. at 196
    ; 
    Pitsch, 233 Mich. App. at 586-587
    . As relevant here,
    the Legislature has provided that violations of the Public Health Code can be criminally
    prosecuted. See MCL 333.1299(1) (“A person who violates a provision of this code for which a
    -10-
    penalty is not otherwise provided is guilty of a misdemeanor”). Furthermore, the Public Health
    Code vests the Department of Health and Human Services with broad authority to enforce
    provisions of the code, including investigating, MCL 333.2241(1); ordering immediate corrective