Assn of Home Help Care Agencies v. Dept of Health & Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] 1969 PA 306
    ,
    MCL 24.224.
    In May 1997, “[a]ll the statutory authority, powers, duties, functions and responsibilities of the
    Home Help Program” stated in MCL 400.106, MCL 400.109, and MCL 400.109c were transferred
    to the Department of Community Health, Executive Order No. 1997-5(III)(1); MCL 400.224,
    which subsequently became DHHS in 2015 under Executive Order No. 2015-4.
    The “consultation” requirement referenced in MCL 400.111a(1) and (2) incorporates the
    procedure for adopting guidelines outlined in MCL 24.224 of the Administrative Procedures Act
    of 1969 (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq., and MCL 24.224 provides:
    (1) Before the adoption of a guideline, an agency shall give electronic notice
    of the proposed guideline to the committee, the office of regulatory reform, and
    each person who requested the agency in writing or electronically for advance
    notice of proposed action that may affect the person. . . . The notice shall be given
    by mail, in writing, or electronically transmitted to the last address specified by the
    person requesting the agency for advanced notice of proposed action that may affect
    that person. . . .
    (2) The notice required by subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
    (a) A statement of the terms or substance of the proposed guideline, a
    description of the subjects and issues involved, and the proposed effective date of
    the guideline.
    (b) A statement that the addressee may express any views or arguments
    regarding the proposed guideline or the guideline’s effect on a person.
    (c) The address to which written comments may be sent and the date by
    which comments shall be mailed or electronically transmitted, which date shall not
    be less than 35 days from the date of the mailing or electronic transmittal of the
    notice.
    (d) A reference to the specific statutory provision about which the proposed
    guideline states a policy.[3]
    3
    We note that the policies or bulletins at issue in this case are not APA guidelines. An APA
    “guideline” is defined as “an agency statement or declaration of policy that the agency intends to