Assn of Home Help Care Agencies v. Dept of Health & Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] on the basis of enumerated convictions. “[T]he word ‘may’ typically reflects a permissive
    condition, entrusting a particular choice to a party’s discretion.” In re Complaint of Mich Cable
    Telecom Ass’n, 
    241 Mich. App. 344
    , 361; 615 NW2d 255 (2000). AHHCA’s interpretation that 42
    USC 1320a-7(b) requires state agencies to allow these providers to participate in the program is
    inconsistent with the plain language of the federal statute. Accordingly, we reject this argument.
    Furthermore, MCL 333.20173a does not support AHHCA’s position. MCL 333.20173a(1)
    provides that “a covered facility shall not employ, independently contract with, or grant clinical
    privileges to an individual who regularly has direct access to or provides direct services to patients
    or residents in the covered facility if the individual” has been convicted of certain crimes, including
    those listed in 42 USC 1320a-7(a) (mandatory convictions). MCL 333.20173a does not contain a
    provision that parallels 42 USC 1320a-7(b), which pertains to permissive convictions. AHHCA’s