In re PETOSKEY, Minors.                                              November 19, 2020
[…] V. JURISDICTION
    Respondents also challenge the trial court’s decision to exercise jurisdiction over the
    children following a bench trial. We review the trial court’s decision to take jurisdiction in child
    protective proceedings “for clear error in light of the court’s findings of fact[.]” In re BZ, 
    264 Mich. App. 286
    , 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). To properly exercise jurisdiction, the trial court must
    find that a preponderance of the evidence supports a statutory basis for jurisdiction. Id.; MCR
    5.972(C)(1).
    -8-
    MCL 712A.2(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
    found within the county:
    * * *
    (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
    drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
    adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. As used in this
    sub-subdivision, “neglect” means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse
    and neglect prevention act, 
    1982 PA 250
    , MCL 722.602.
    One of the reasons the children were removed from respondents’ care was because