People of Michigan v. Troy Lee-Jabbar McClain Jr ( 2020 )
[…] parolable offense. Indeed, our Supreme Court has held that “a person sentenced to life
    imprisonment for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is eligible for parole
    consideration . . . .” People v Jahner, 
    433 Mich. 490
    , 504; 446 NW2d 151 (1989). At that time,
    however, the first-degree murder statute provided that “[m]urder which is perpetrated by means of
    poison, lying in wait, or other wilful, deliberate, and premeditated killing . . . shall be punished by
    imprisonment for life.” MCL 750.316, as amended by 
    1980 PA 28
    . The first-degree murder
    statute has since been amended, and currently provides that “a person who commits any of the
    following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without
    eligibility for parole,” listing “[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other
    willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” MCL 750.316(1)(a) (emphasis added). MCL
    750.157a(a) then provides that individuals guilty of conspiracy to commit an offense prohibited