While it consists of more than a scintilla of evidence, it may be substantially less than a preponderance.” In re Payne,
444 Mich 679, 692;
514 NW2d 121(1994). III. ANALYSIS Roumaya appeals the MTT’s decision, arguing that she is entitled to the poverty tax exemption. A petitioner claiming a property tax exemption must prove entitlement to that exemption by a “preponderance of the evidence.” ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo,
249 Mich App 490, 494-495;
644 NW2d 47(2002). At issue is the property tax exemption under MCL 211.7u, which provides: (1) The principal residence of a person who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, is unable to contribute toward 1 The City challenged our jurisdiction over this appeal, alleging that Roumaya’s claim of appeal was untimely filed on May 31, 2022. To the contrary, Roumaya filed her claim of appeal on May 11, 2022. Under MCR 7.204(A)(1), an appeal of right in a civil case must be filed within 21 days after entry of the order appealed from, and in the instant case, Roumaya challenged the April 20, 2022 MTT final order by timely filing a claim of appeal on May 11, 2022. -2- the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from the collection of taxes under this act. . . . (2) To be eligible under this section, a person shall . . . do all of the following on an annual basis: * * * (e) Meet the federal poverty guidelines published in the prior calendar year in the Federal Register by the United States Department of Health and Human Services under its authority to revise the poverty line under 42 USC 9902, or alternative guidelines adopted by the governing body of the local assessing unit provided the alternative guidelines do not provide income eligibility requirements less than the federal guidelines. * * * (4) The governing body of the local assessing unit shall determine and make available to the public the policy and guidelines used for the granting of exemptions under this section. . . . The guidelines must include, but are not limited to, the specific income and asset levels of the claimant and total household income and assets. (5) The board of review shall follow the policy and guidelines of the local assessing unit in granting or denying an exemption under this section. . . . Roumaya argues that she should receive the poverty tax exemption under MCL 211.7u and that the City “went beyond its reasonable power in crafting the decision” to deny the exemption. Roumaya simply provides these assertions without citing any facts or law in support.