See Briggs,
485 Mich at 75. Accordingly, the MTT did not commit an error of law by denying Roumaya’s application for the poverty tax exemption. See WA Foote Memorial Hosp, 262 Mich App at 336. The MTT also rejected Roumaya’s request for “leeway” in receiving a poverty tax exemption. On appeal, Roumaya again alludes to this request, stating that she is “low-income on government assistance,” has a “disabled husband,” and “simply cannot afford the increased taxes of the city.” As the City correctly points out, before December 2020, MCL 211.7u allowed for the deviation from the poverty income standards when there were “substantial and compelling reasons” to do so. See MCL 211.7u(5), as amended by
2020 PA 253(“The board of review shall follow the policy and guidelines of the local assessing unit in granting or denying an exemption under this section unless the board of review determines there are substantial and compelling reasons why there should be a deviation from the policy and guidelines . . . .”).