Maple Manor Rehab Center of Wayne v. Department of Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    III. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Maple Manor argues that its complaint was timely under MCL 600.6431(1)
    and, thus, the Court of Claims erred by granting summary disposition in favor of DHHS. Maple
    -4-
    Manor asserts that its claim accrued on April 15, 2019, the date that DHHS issued letters correcting
    the QAA and QMI assessments prospectively only. Maple Manor suggests that, because DHHS
    decided on this date not to apply the correction retroactively, this is the date when the claim accrued
    and from which to measure the timeliness of its complaint under MCL 600.6431(1).
    MCL 600.6431(1) indicates when and how an action may be maintained against the state.
    The statute provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained
    against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files
    in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written
    notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments,
    commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. [MCL 600.6431(1).]
    Under the statute, Maple Manor’s claim is barred unless Maple Manor filed its complaint
    or a notice of intent “within one year after the claim has accrued.” MCL 600.6431(1). No dispute
    exists that Maple Manor filed a notice of intent with the office of the clerk of the Court of Claims
    on April 15, 2020. Because Maple Manor filed its notice of intent on April 15, 2020, its claim