People of Michigan v. Tony David Kingsley ( 2021 )
[…] , 619; 751 NW2d 57
    (2008). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can
    constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 757;
    597 NW2d 130 (1999) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “It is for the trier of fact, not the
    appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to
    determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Hardiman, 
    466 Mich 417
    , 428;
    646 NW2d 158 (2002).
    Torture is defined in MCL 750.85, which states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or
    mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or
    suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits
    torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of
    years.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) “Cruel” means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.
    (b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a
    person’s movement or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with