People of Michigan v. Loren Troueze Robinson ( 2021 )
[…] his sight, are actions reasonably “intended to make a victim’s fear or anxiety greater by a
    considerable amount.” Id. at 443-444. Thus, the second prong of the Hardy test is met.
    Based on all of the evidence, including circumstantial evidence, we conclude that a
    preponderance of that evidence supports the trial court’s finding that defendant engaged in
    “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
    offense,” warranting a score of 50 points for OV 7 for MCL 777.37(1)(b).
    C. OV 8
    OV 8 addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A trial court properly
    assesses 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation
    of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL
    777.38(1)(a). The trial court assessed 15 points for OV 8 because Joshua was placed in a car
    against his will, driven to an abandoned house, and prevented from leaving. These facts were
    -6-
    clearly established by a preponderance of the evidence.