People of Michigan v. Loren Troueze Robinson ( 2021 )
[…] [People v
    Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340, 344 (2013).]
    Evidence upon which a trial court may rely in scoring the sentencing guidelines includes the trial
    testimony and the contents of the presentence investigation report (PSIR). People v Althoff, 
    280 Mich App 524
    , 541; 760 NW2d 764 (2008).
    3
    People v Robinson, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered January 22, 2020 (Docket
    No. 349826).
    -3-
    B. OV 7
    Offense variable 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1). At the time of
    defendant’s original sentencing, MCL 777.37(1) required an assessment of 50 points if a victim
    was “treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially
    increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” 4 The trial court assessed 50
    points for OV 7 on the basis of “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety of
    a victim.” At the time, “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety of a victim”