567 US 460;
[…] Anticipating the possibility of Miller’s retroactive application for closed cases, the Legislature also enacted MCL 769.25a, which would be triggered if our Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court were to hold that Miller applied retroactively. And subsequently, in Montgomery v Louisiana, 577 US ___,
136 S Ct 718,
193 L Ed 2d 599(2016), the United States Supreme Court held that the rule announced in Miller, which was a new substantive constitutional rule, was retroactive on state collateral review. Accordingly, MCL 769.25a took effect. [Williams, 328 Mich App at 411, quoting People v Hayes,
323 Mich App 470, 473-474; 917 NW2d 748 (2018).] “Under MCL 769.25a(4)(b), prosecutors are directed to file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” Williams, 328 Mich App at 411-412 (quotation marks omitted). The trial court shall conduct a hearing on the motion.